Types of student Visa

1) X1 visa-X1visa issued to those student who wishes to study in china more than 180 days.

2) X2 visa- X1visa issued to those student who wishes to study in china less than 180 days.

How to apply

1) Online -https://www.visaforchina.org/web/applicationdata/ApplicationApply_agreement.action?visacenterCode=SGP&request_locale=en_US&site_alias=SGP_EN

2) Offline- Applicants should apply for a Chinese visa from their nearest Chinese Embassy or Consulate.

Chinese visa centre in India

Chinese Visa Application Service Centre in New Delhi (India)

Address: 2nd Floor Southern Park,D-2, Saket District Center, Behind IFFCO Sadan, New Delhi 110017
Office Hours: Monday-Friday

Application Submission:
Normal Cases: 9 AM to 2 PM
Express cases:
9AM to 11AM (Travel Agent or representative)
9AM to 12AM (Individual Applicants)

Payment and Passport Collection:

( For next working day Express Service, you will have to submit your application before 11 AM, and pick up your visa after 3 PM next working day afternoon)

The Centre is closed on Saturdays and Sundays.

Contact Information:

Tel No.: 91-11-41095601 / 41095602
Fax No.: 91-11-41095603
E-mail: delhicentre@visaforchina.org

Chinese Visa Application Service Centre in Mumbai

Address: 1st Floor, Express Towers,Nariman Point,Mumbai – 400 021.

Business Hours:

Monday-Friday,Closed on Saturdays, Sundays and Public Holidays.

Submission of applications: 9:00 to 14:00.
Payment and collection: 14:00 to 17:00.

Chinese Visa Application Service Centre in Kolkata

Address: BIPI Building Omega,Ground Floor, Bengal Intelligent Park, Block EP&GP,Sector V, Bidhan Nagar, Kolkata

Office Hours: Monday-Friday

Application Submission:

Normal Service: 9:00 to 14:00
Express Service: 9:00 to 11:00
Payment and Passport Collection: 9 : 00 – 17 : 00

( For Express Service, you will have to submit your application before 11:00)

The Centre is closed on Saturdays and Sundays.

Duration and fee

Processing Time
The regular processing time is 4 working days. If you want to collect your visa earlier, the express service and rush service are available. Express Service: 2-3 working days processing; extra US$ 20 will be charged. Rush Service (for emergencies): 1 working day processing (applications presented before 12:30pm may be picked up between 2:30pm-3:00pm on the same day). extra US$ 30 will be charged.
Visa Fees
The fee for X is same to the fee for other types of Chinese visa. Generally speaking, Chinese embassies or consulates only issue single entry X to foreigners. If you apply for it in the United States of America, the fee is US$140 for American citizens, US$30 for other citizens

 

Important document for visa

X1 visa is issued to those who intend to study in China for a period of more than 180 days.

Documentation required:

  1. Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages, and a photocopy of the passport’s data page and the photo page if it is separate.
    2. One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background attached.
    3. Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship)
    4. Original and photocopy of the Admission Letter issued by a school or other entities in China.
    5. Original and photocopy of “Visa Application for Study in China” (Form JW201 or Form JW202).

Besides the documentation mentioned above, other documents might be required by visa officers in order to decide whether to issue the visa on a case by case basis.

X2 visa is issued to those who intend to study in China for a period of no more than 180 days.
Documentations required:
1. Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages, and a photocopy of the passport’s data page and the photo page if it is separate.
2. One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background attached.
3. Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship)
4. Original and photocopy of Admission Notice issued by a school or other entities in China.
Besides the documentation mentioned above, other documents might be required by visa officers in order to decide whether to issue the visa on a case by case basis.

Besides the documentation mentioned above, other documents might be required by visa officers in order to decide whether to issue the visa on a case by case basis.

Can I apply for a visa online?

It is not possible to apply for a visa through the Internet currently. You need to submit all the required application documents to the Visa Centre, and the Visa Centre staff will then handle your application.

 

Do I have to apply for a visa through a travel agency?

No, you don’t. You can apply for a visa through a travel agency or come directly to our office in person.

 

Do I have to make an appointment to apply for a visa?

You can visit the Visa Centre to submit your application. However, the Visa Centre strongly encourages you to make an appointment well in advance that should guarantee a shorter waiting time. Please enter Quick Access and then click Online Appointment to make an appointment.

Currently, the Visa Centre does not require an appointment for application submission.

 

How long should be the remaining validity of my passport before I apply for a China visa?

Generally speaking, there should be at least six months left before the passport expires.

 

Can I extend the duration of stay of my visa in China?

You may apply for an extension of the “duration of stay” of your visa at a local public security authority before it expires, but without an assumption that the application will be automatically approved. Overstay violates the laws of China and will be punished.

 

What shall I do if I find the visa issued on my passport is wrong?

If you find mistakes in your visa after you have left the Visa Centre, please contact it immediately and follow the instructions given to you.

More information visit official website of ‘visa for china’

http://www.visaforchina.org/DEL_EN/index.shtml

source:
http://www.visaforchina.org/DEL_EN/index.shtml
https://www.travelchinaguide.com/embassy/visa/student.htm